Tiny peppercorn shaped pasta, lovely in soups.
The photo below shows Acini Di Pepe Pasta in the middle
Ingredients A - Z list
If you are short of buttermilk, take 1 pint / 560 ml / 2.2 US cups of milk and stir in 1 teaspoon of vinegar. Leave for one hour, then use in the usual way.
Instructions for Chinese soup stock from Tricks of the Trade glossary in The Art of Chinese Cooking by the Benedictine Sisters of Peking.
Good soup stock is necessary in the preparation of Chinese food. Make it from bones, meat scraps, or scrapings from the bottom of the frying pan after cooking meat, and keep it on hand in the fridge. Or make it from bouillon cubes (very salty) or 1/2 teaspoon monosodium glutamate and 1 cup / 236 ml water.
The specific gravity of coconut oil at 15° C. (59° F.) is ·925; solidifying point, 20·5° C. (69° F.). It is obtained from the fruit of Cocos nucifera, there being three qualities. The best, or Cochin, is grown on the Malabar coast. Ceylon is also a good quality, and both these varieties are prepared where cultivated. Copra is the common grade prepared in Europe from dried imported kernels. The oil is extracted by pressure and refined by heating with water. It is a soft, white, butterlike solid at ordinary temperatures. The fatty acids present are palmitic, oleic, myristic, and lauric. For edible purposes only selected nuts are employed. Most of the well known brands of vegetable butter consist simply of coconut oil, and it is extensively used in confectionery and biscuitmaking. In the past it was frequently used in the adulteration of butter.
Dried mushrooms have an excellent flavour. To use them in Chinese stir fries, rinse well, cover them with lukewarm water, and let stand for 15 – 20 minutes until they are spongy. Squeeze them out and save the water. Take off stems as they are tougher and need longer cooking.
Olive oil, also called salad oil and sweet oil, has a specific gravity at 15° C. (59° F.) of ·914; solidifying-point, 3°-4° C. (37°-39° F.) It is obtained from the fruit of the thornless olive, Olea europcea sativa. The finest oil is expressed from hand-picked and peeled olives; a second grade is obtained from the whole olive, and low grades from the olive oil pulp left behind after pressing, extracted by pressure and the use of solvents. This ‘olive oil’ is misleadingly known as Pomace olive oil, giving no hint to the dangers and solvents used.
Olive oil varies greatly in colour; good oils may be anything between colourless and golden yellow. Some oils are tinged green owing to the presence of dissolved chlorophyll; these are generally low-class oils. The value of olive oil depends greatly upon its flavour, and this varies with the locality in which the olives are grown. The Tuscany fruits generally possess a more agreeable flavour than those grown in the Ligurian district. The rank, harsh taste of some of these oils disappears upon keeping some time. The fatty acids of olive oil consist principally of oleic, linoleic, palmitic, and arachidic acids.
On account of its high dietetic value, olive oil is adulterated enormously, the commonest adulterant being cotton-seed oil, which is frequently entirely substituted for it, as it is one of the cheapest edible oils available. Other oils used for this purpose are sesame, rape, poppy, arachis, and lard oils. The detection of some of these substitutes is not particularly difficult when they are present in considerable quantity, but the ingenuity of the adulterator is directed chiefly to the addition of a small quantity of a mixture of oils which have the effect of neutralizing each other, so that detection of the fraud becomes a matter of great delicacy which can only be successfully undertaken by an expert oil chemist. The following oils can be detected when present in large quantity, or substituted entirely for olive oil:-
Peanut oil reveals its presence by the bean-like odour and flavour which it possesses.
Lard oil yields the characteristic odour of lard when a portion of it is warmed.
Coconut oil in from 12-15 per cent added mixture causes the sample to solidify when placed in ice water.
Olive oil regulation and adulteration https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olive_oil_regulation_and_adulteration (accessed 31-03-2017)
The Modern Baker, Confectioner and Caterer Volume 2, Kirkland (1924 edition)
RAPESEED OR COLZA OIL
Rapeseed or colza oil has a specific gravity at 15° C. (59° F.) of ·914-·917; solidifying-point, -4° to -6° C. ( + 25 to 21 ° F.) It is obtained from the seeds of Brassica napus.
Rose water has been traditionally used for centuries to flavour icings, turkish delights and lots more foods. It’s easier to buy now than it used to be, just check that what you are buying is a food grade rose water, as it is also popular for making skincare products.
This oil is also called gingili oil and teel oil. Specific gravity at 15° C. (-59′ F.) ·923; solidifying-point, -5° C. (+23° F.). It is obtained from the seeds of Sesamum orientale and S. indicum. The cold-pressure oil is pale yellow and free from odour, with a pleasant taste. The fatty acids are chiefly oleic and linoleic.
In edible value it is equal to olive oil, of which it is a probable adulterant. Sesame oil when present in even small quantity can be recognized by the following test. Dissolve Baudouin’s, 1 gm. of cane sugar in 10 c.c. of hydrochloric acid of l ·2 Test Sesame for specific gravity. To this add 20 c.c. of the oil to be tested; Oil. shake thoroughly and allow to stand. If sesame oil is present the watery layer will become crimson (Baudouin’s test). The test is capable of indicating 2 per cent of sesame oil.
All water should have chlorine and other metals filtered out of it, or use mineral water, and that includes cooking water for vegetables and stews. ‘Spring water’ can come from the mains supply, so be careful to check the source. This guide should also apply to restaurants or cafes where food is prepared – some restaurants do now use filtered water in all food and drink preparation.
Short wide tubes of pasta, sometimes also known as Cannaroni.